Stay updated with real-time air quality in Bangor, Ards and North Down featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
22
Good
Bangor, Ards and North Down
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
3.51 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
11.88 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
21.65 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.95 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
22.90 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.35 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Bangor, Ards and North Down
Bangor, Ards and North Down
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 25
Good
3.62μg/m³
PM2.5
11.82μg/m³
PM10
26.90ppb
O3
0.88ppb
SO2
8.36ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
3.67μg/m³
PM2.5
11.77μg/m³
PM10
23.64ppb
O3
0.96ppb
SO2
7.94ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
3.66μg/m³
PM2.5
11.63μg/m³
PM10
24.20ppb
O3
0.95ppb
SO2
7.96ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
AQI 24
Good
3.51μg/m³
PM2.5
12.29μg/m³
PM10
25.90ppb
O3
0.92ppb
SO2
8.28ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
AQI 25
Good
3.84μg/m³
PM2.5
11.45μg/m³
PM10
27.36ppb
O3
1.14ppb
SO2
6.74ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
AQI 26
Good
3.33μg/m³
PM2.5
12.14μg/m³
PM10
28.21ppb
O3
0.91ppb
SO2
8.59ppb
NO2
0.36ppm
CO
The air quality data for Ards and North Down, UK is gathered from reliable sources such as satellites and monitoring stations, adhering to US EPA guidelines. With the help of advanced algorithms and machine learning, factors like traffic and population density are analyzed to deliver accurate and dependable results.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality updates for Bangor, Ards and North Down are available every hour.
Bangor, Ards and North Down experienced its worst air quality at 06:00:00, 2026-10-07.
The best air quality in Bangor, Ards and North Down was observed at 03:00:00 on 2026-10-07.
The air quality in Bangor, Ards and North Down right now is Good, with an AQI of 25.
In Bangor, Ards and North Down, O3 is the most frequently found pollutant.
When air quality in Bangor, Ards and North Down is compromised, staying indoors and wearing a mask can reduce health risks.
Bangor, Ards and North Down currently has a PM2.5 concentration of 3.601 μg/m3.
Bangor, Ards and North Down currently has a PM10 concentration of 11.724 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Bangor, Ards and North Down is 0.359 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration in Bangor, Ards and North Down is 0.882 ppb.
Bangor, Ards and North Down currently has an ozone (O3) concentration of 27.269 ppm.
The current level of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) in Bangor, Ards and North Down is 8.376 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025