Stay updated with real-time air quality in Shepshed, Leicestershire featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
33
Good
Shepshed, Leicestershire
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
5.90 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
14.11 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
31.40 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.44 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
0.90 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.12 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Shepshed, Leicestershire
Shepshed, Leicestershire
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 33
Good
5.96μg/m³
PM2.5
14.13μg/m³
PM10
31.17ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
1.07ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 33
Good
5.90μg/m³
PM2.5
14.11μg/m³
PM10
31.40ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
0.90ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 33
Good
5.96μg/m³
PM2.5
14.13μg/m³
PM10
31.17ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
1.07ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 33
Good
5.69μg/m³
PM2.5
14.84μg/m³
PM10
32.06ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
1.03ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 33
Good
5.60μg/m³
PM2.5
14.15μg/m³
PM10
31.10ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
1.38ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 33
Good
6.49μg/m³
PM2.5
16.23μg/m³
PM10
31.22ppb
O3
0.44ppb
SO2
0.81ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for Leicestershire, UK are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for Shepshed, Leicestershire is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in Shepshed, Leicestershire was at its worst at 08:00:00 on 2026-07-12.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in Shepshed, Leicestershire was observed at 05:00:00 on 2026-07-13.
As of now, the AQI in Shepshed, Leicestershire is 33, indicating Good conditions.
Shepshed, Leicestershire air has the highest levels of PM2.5.
Poor air quality in Shepshed, Leicestershire means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in Shepshed, Leicestershire are currently 5.9 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in Shepshed, Leicestershire is 14.112 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in Shepshed, Leicestershire is 0.118 ppm.
Currently, Shepshed, Leicestershire has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.443 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in Shepshed, Leicestershire at the moment is 31.404 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in Shepshed, Leicestershire at the moment is 0.899 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025