Stay updated with real-time air quality in Scarborough, North Yorkshire featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
58
Moderate
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
12.55 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
30.11 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
37.79 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.38 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
1.05 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.03 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Moderate
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 58
Moderate
13.09μg/m³
PM2.5
29.32μg/m³
PM10
37.12ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
1.65ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
AQI 54
Moderate
11.33μg/m³
PM2.5
35.15μg/m³
PM10
35.51ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
0.90ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
12.98μg/m³
PM2.5
24.54μg/m³
PM10
36.17ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
1.63ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
12.52μg/m³
PM2.5
28.71μg/m³
PM10
35.57ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
1.76ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
13.41μg/m³
PM2.5
20.23μg/m³
PM10
35.83ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
1.64ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
AQI 54
Moderate
10.74μg/m³
PM2.5
26.96μg/m³
PM10
35.71ppb
O3
0.38ppb
SO2
1.87ppb
NO2
0.03ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for North Yorkshire, UK are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for Scarborough, North Yorkshire is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in Scarborough, North Yorkshire was at its worst at 06:00:00 on 2026-07-17.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in Scarborough, North Yorkshire was observed at 07:00:00 on 2026-07-18.
As of now, the AQI in Scarborough, North Yorkshire is 58, indicating Moderate conditions.
Scarborough, North Yorkshire air has the highest levels of PM2.5.
Poor air quality in Scarborough, North Yorkshire means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in Scarborough, North Yorkshire are currently 12.551 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in Scarborough, North Yorkshire is 30.106 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in Scarborough, North Yorkshire is 0.029 ppm.
Currently, Scarborough, North Yorkshire has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.382 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in Scarborough, North Yorkshire at the moment is 37.789 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in Scarborough, North Yorkshire at the moment is 1.052 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025