Stay updated with real-time air quality in Orange, California featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
56
Moderate
Orange, California
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
12.34 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
53.48 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
24.83 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.78 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
12.64 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.70 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Orange, California
Orange, California
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 56
Moderate
12.23μg/m³
PM2.5
53.01μg/m³
PM10
24.98ppb
O3
0.75ppb
SO2
12.52ppb
NO2
0.70ppm
CO
AQI 56
Moderate
11.84μg/m³
PM2.5
46.92μg/m³
PM10
24.84ppb
O3
0.75ppb
SO2
12.81ppb
NO2
0.66ppm
CO
AQI 56
Moderate
11.84μg/m³
PM2.5
24.40μg/m³
PM10
22.48ppb
O3
0.78ppb
SO2
17.67ppb
NO2
0.60ppm
CO
AQI 56
Moderate
12.46μg/m³
PM2.5
58.94μg/m³
PM10
25.15ppb
O3
0.76ppb
SO2
13.16ppb
NO2
0.75ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
12.60μg/m³
PM2.5
57.48μg/m³
PM10
25.30ppb
O3
0.76ppb
SO2
11.91ppb
NO2
0.71ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
12.56μg/m³
PM2.5
51.97μg/m³
PM10
24.26ppb
O3
0.79ppb
SO2
11.50ppb
NO2
0.67ppm
CO
Air quality measurements for California, USA meet strict US EPA standards. These measurements are collected from reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring systems. Advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques are applied to the data, factoring in variables such as traffic and population density, to ensure precision and reliability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality data for Orange, California is updated on an hourly basis.
The worst air quality in Orange, California was recorded at 09:00:00 on 2026-08-17.
The best air quality in Orange, California was recorded at 08:00:00 on 2026-08-18.
The real-time air quality index in Orange, California is 56, currently categorized as Moderate.
The most common pollutant in Orange, California is PM2.5.
If the air quality in Orange, California is poor, limit outdoor activities and use a mask to safeguard your health.
The measured PM2.5 levels in Orange, California at present are 12.342 μg/m3.
The current PM10 levels in Orange, California are 53.483 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Orange, California is 0.703 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) levels in Orange, California are 0.776 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) levels at Orange, California is 24.828 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels at Orange, California is 12.644 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025