Stay updated with real-time air quality in Palmdale, California featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
36
Good
Palmdale, California
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
1.73 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
7.61 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
39.18 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.31 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
10.13 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.24 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Palmdale, California
Palmdale, California
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 39
Good
1.06μg/m³
PM2.5
4.81μg/m³
PM10
42.35ppb
O3
0.31ppb
SO2
1.52ppb
NO2
0.24ppm
CO
AQI 40
Good
0.93μg/m³
PM2.5
4.17μg/m³
PM10
42.83ppb
O3
0.31ppb
SO2
1.36ppb
NO2
0.24ppm
CO
AQI 37
Good
1.45μg/m³
PM2.5
6.88μg/m³
PM10
39.86ppb
O3
0.30ppb
SO2
11.48ppb
NO2
0.25ppm
CO
AQI 39
Good
1.49μg/m³
PM2.5
7.02μg/m³
PM10
42.43ppb
O3
0.30ppb
SO2
8.82ppb
NO2
0.26ppm
CO
AQI 35
Good
1.17μg/m³
PM2.5
5.50μg/m³
PM10
37.84ppb
O3
0.32ppb
SO2
3.28ppb
NO2
0.23ppm
CO
AQI 38
Good
2.09μg/m³
PM2.5
8.83μg/m³
PM10
41.41ppb
O3
0.30ppb
SO2
4.53ppb
NO2
0.24ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for California, USA are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for Palmdale, California is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in Palmdale, California was at its worst at 10:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in Palmdale, California was observed at 03:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
As of now, the AQI in Palmdale, California is 36, indicating Good conditions.
Palmdale, California air has the highest levels of O3.
Poor air quality in Palmdale, California means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in Palmdale, California are currently 1.734 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in Palmdale, California is 7.613 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in Palmdale, California is 0.245 ppm.
Currently, Palmdale, California has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.308 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in Palmdale, California at the moment is 39.18 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in Palmdale, California at the moment is 10.131 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025