Stay updated with real-time air quality in Santa Rosa, California featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
19
Good
Santa Rosa, California
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
1.71 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
8.71 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
20.51 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.39 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
0.67 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.24 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Santa Rosa, California
Santa Rosa, California
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 27
Good
4.65μg/m³
PM2.5
28.64μg/m³
PM10
22.25ppb
O3
0.49ppb
SO2
0.70ppb
NO2
0.26ppm
CO
AQI 27
Good
4.68μg/m³
PM2.5
28.39μg/m³
PM10
21.41ppb
O3
0.49ppb
SO2
0.76ppb
NO2
0.26ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
4.14μg/m³
PM2.5
15.21μg/m³
PM10
21.50ppb
O3
0.49ppb
SO2
0.91ppb
NO2
0.27ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
2.36μg/m³
PM2.5
24.32μg/m³
PM10
20.18ppb
O3
0.49ppb
SO2
1.14ppb
NO2
0.28ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
4.08μg/m³
PM2.5
17.44μg/m³
PM10
19.95ppb
O3
0.51ppb
SO2
1.58ppb
NO2
0.30ppm
CO
AQI 19
Good
1.72μg/m³
PM2.5
19.52μg/m³
PM10
20.06ppb
O3
0.50ppb
SO2
1.51ppb
NO2
0.29ppm
CO
Air quality measurements for California, USA meet strict US EPA standards. These measurements are collected from reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring systems. Advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques are applied to the data, factoring in variables such as traffic and population density, to ensure precision and reliability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality data for Santa Rosa, California is updated on an hourly basis.
The worst air quality in Santa Rosa, California was recorded at 06:00:00 on 2026-08-12.
The best air quality in Santa Rosa, California was recorded at 03:00:00 on 2026-08-13.
The real-time air quality index in Santa Rosa, California is 19, currently categorized as Good.
The most common pollutant in Santa Rosa, California is O3.
If the air quality in Santa Rosa, California is poor, limit outdoor activities and use a mask to safeguard your health.
The measured PM2.5 levels in Santa Rosa, California at present are 1.711 μg/m3.
The current PM10 levels in Santa Rosa, California are 8.707 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Santa Rosa, California is 0.244 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) levels in Santa Rosa, California are 0.393 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) levels at Santa Rosa, California is 20.512 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels at Santa Rosa, California is 0.673 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025