Stay updated with real-time air quality in Charleston, Illinois featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
46
Good
Charleston, Illinois
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
8.00 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
35.41 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
50.48 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
1.62 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
4.13 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.15 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
High
Charleston, Illinois
Charleston, Illinois
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 49
Good
7.31μg/m³
PM2.5
33.85μg/m³
PM10
52.87ppb
O3
1.61ppb
SO2
4.11ppb
NO2
0.15ppm
CO
AQI 46
Good
7.51μg/m³
PM2.5
33.16μg/m³
PM10
50.11ppb
O3
1.96ppb
SO2
4.34ppb
NO2
0.17ppm
CO
AQI 66
Moderate
17.10μg/m³
PM2.5
76.48μg/m³
PM10
52.01ppb
O3
1.70ppb
SO2
7.68ppb
NO2
0.17ppm
CO
AQI 48
Good
6.95μg/m³
PM2.5
30.85μg/m³
PM10
52.43ppb
O3
0.81ppb
SO2
3.76ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 48
Good
6.99μg/m³
PM2.5
30.97μg/m³
PM10
51.63ppb
O3
0.82ppb
SO2
3.76ppb
NO2
0.12ppm
CO
AQI 47
Good
7.79μg/m³
PM2.5
33.95μg/m³
PM10
51.08ppb
O3
1.05ppb
SO2
3.31ppb
NO2
0.15ppm
CO
The air quality data for Illinois, USA is gathered from reliable sources such as satellites and monitoring stations, adhering to US EPA guidelines. With the help of advanced algorithms and machine learning, factors like traffic and population density are analyzed to deliver accurate and dependable results.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality updates for Charleston, Illinois are available every hour.
Charleston, Illinois experienced its worst air quality at 07:00:00, 2026-10-22.
The best air quality in Charleston, Illinois was observed at 12:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
The air quality in Charleston, Illinois right now is Good, with an AQI of 46.
In Charleston, Illinois, O3 is the most frequently found pollutant.
When air quality in Charleston, Illinois is compromised, staying indoors and wearing a mask can reduce health risks.
Charleston, Illinois currently has a PM2.5 concentration of 8.004 μg/m3.
Charleston, Illinois currently has a PM10 concentration of 35.408 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Charleston, Illinois is 0.152 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration in Charleston, Illinois is 1.624 ppb.
Charleston, Illinois currently has an ozone (O3) concentration of 50.484 ppm.
The current level of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) in Charleston, Illinois is 4.126 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025