Stay updated with real-time air quality in Hereford, Texas featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
42
Good
Hereford, Texas
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
3.83 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
16.92 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
45.23 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.29 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
0.47 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.10 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Hereford, Texas
Hereford, Texas
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 35
Good
6.49μg/m³
PM2.5
27.07μg/m³
PM10
37.68ppb
O3
0.62ppb
SO2
6.97ppb
NO2
0.39ppm
CO
AQI 38
Good
6.20μg/m³
PM2.5
27.98μg/m³
PM10
41.15ppb
O3
0.62ppb
SO2
6.09ppb
NO2
0.39ppm
CO
AQI 41
Good
4.79μg/m³
PM2.5
21.00μg/m³
PM10
44.41ppb
O3
0.30ppb
SO2
0.35ppb
NO2
0.10ppm
CO
AQI 41
Good
5.92μg/m³
PM2.5
26.56μg/m³
PM10
43.77ppb
O3
0.31ppb
SO2
0.64ppb
NO2
0.10ppm
CO
AQI 41
Good
4.84μg/m³
PM2.5
21.00μg/m³
PM10
44.29ppb
O3
0.32ppb
SO2
0.28ppb
NO2
0.09ppm
CO
AQI 44
Good
4.00μg/m³
PM2.5
17.87μg/m³
PM10
46.92ppb
O3
0.32ppb
SO2
0.69ppb
NO2
0.10ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for Texas, USA are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for Hereford, Texas is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in Hereford, Texas was at its worst at 11:00:00 on 2026-08-17.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in Hereford, Texas was observed at 01:00:00 on 2026-08-18.
As of now, the AQI in Hereford, Texas is 42, indicating Good conditions.
Hereford, Texas air has the highest levels of O3.
Poor air quality in Hereford, Texas means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in Hereford, Texas are currently 3.825 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in Hereford, Texas is 16.919 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in Hereford, Texas is 0.096 ppm.
Currently, Hereford, Texas has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.292 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in Hereford, Texas at the moment is 45.235 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in Hereford, Texas at the moment is 0.473 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025