Stay updated with real-time air quality in Essex, Vermont featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
26
Good
Essex, Vermont
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
3.43 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
8.44 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
27.91 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.32 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
5.14 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.14 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Essex, Vermont
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 20
Good
2.29μg/m³
PM2.5
6.78μg/m³
PM10
21.72ppb
O3
0.66ppb
SO2
5.54ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
AQI 20
Good
2.34μg/m³
PM2.5
6.80μg/m³
PM10
21.61ppb
O3
0.64ppb
SO2
5.50ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
AQI 20
Good
2.29μg/m³
PM2.5
6.93μg/m³
PM10
21.51ppb
O3
0.69ppb
SO2
5.65ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
AQI 19
Good
2.30μg/m³
PM2.5
6.99μg/m³
PM10
21.09ppb
O3
0.72ppb
SO2
5.88ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
AQI 19
Good
2.30μg/m³
PM2.5
7.00μg/m³
PM10
21.07ppb
O3
0.72ppb
SO2
5.88ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
AQI 22
Good
3.30μg/m³
PM2.5
13.59μg/m³
PM10
24.14ppb
O3
0.66ppb
SO2
3.65ppb
NO2
0.11ppm
CO
Air quality measurements for Vermont, USA meet strict US EPA standards. These measurements are collected from reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring systems. Advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques are applied to the data, factoring in variables such as traffic and population density, to ensure precision and reliability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality data for Essex, Vermont is updated on an hourly basis.
The worst air quality in Essex, Vermont was recorded at 10:00:00 on 2026-10-06.
The best air quality in Essex, Vermont was recorded at 05:00:00 on 2026-10-07.
The real-time air quality index in Essex, Vermont is 22, currently categorized as Good.
The most common pollutant in Essex, Vermont is O3.
If the air quality in Essex, Vermont is poor, limit outdoor activities and use a mask to safeguard your health.
The measured PM2.5 levels in Essex, Vermont at present are 2.397 μg/m3.
The current PM10 levels in Essex, Vermont are 6.701 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Essex, Vermont is 0.108 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) levels in Essex, Vermont are 0.654 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) levels at Essex, Vermont is 23.755 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels at Essex, Vermont is 3.569 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025