Stay updated with real-time air quality in Portage, Wisconsin featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
44
Good
Portage, Wisconsin
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
7.81 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
31.50 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
42.24 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.68 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
7.68 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.23 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Portage, Wisconsin
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 44
Good
8.04μg/m³
PM2.5
28.29μg/m³
PM10
38.13ppb
O3
0.66ppb
SO2
8.12ppb
NO2
0.23ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
8.74μg/m³
PM2.5
42.93μg/m³
PM10
31.03ppb
O3
0.65ppb
SO2
6.15ppb
NO2
0.21ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
8.77μg/m³
PM2.5
32.47μg/m³
PM10
33.11ppb
O3
0.64ppb
SO2
6.17ppb
NO2
0.21ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
9.41μg/m³
PM2.5
39.11μg/m³
PM10
37.74ppb
O3
0.64ppb
SO2
4.52ppb
NO2
0.23ppm
CO
AQI 44
Good
8.15μg/m³
PM2.5
30.21μg/m³
PM10
31.94ppb
O3
0.65ppb
SO2
6.24ppb
NO2
0.21ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
9.12μg/m³
PM2.5
31.31μg/m³
PM10
32.69ppb
O3
0.64ppb
SO2
6.04ppb
NO2
0.21ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for Wisconsin, USA are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for Portage, Wisconsin is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in Portage, Wisconsin was at its worst at 12:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in Portage, Wisconsin was observed at 03:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
As of now, the AQI in Portage, Wisconsin is 44, indicating Good conditions.
Portage, Wisconsin air has the highest levels of PM2.5.
Poor air quality in Portage, Wisconsin means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in Portage, Wisconsin are currently 7.813 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in Portage, Wisconsin is 31.502 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in Portage, Wisconsin is 0.234 ppm.
Currently, Portage, Wisconsin has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.683 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in Portage, Wisconsin at the moment is 42.245 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in Portage, Wisconsin at the moment is 7.677 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025