Stay updated with real-time air quality in Fox Lake, Illinois featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
54
Moderate
Fox Lake, Illinois
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
11.15 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
47.36 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
42.34 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.95 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
5.24 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.28 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Moderate
Fox Lake, Illinois
Fox Lake, Illinois
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 54
Moderate
10.92μg/m³
PM2.5
50.81μg/m³
PM10
33.88ppb
O3
1.30ppb
SO2
5.08ppb
NO2
0.28ppm
CO
AQI 54
Moderate
10.92μg/m³
PM2.5
50.81μg/m³
PM10
33.88ppb
O3
1.30ppb
SO2
5.08ppb
NO2
0.28ppm
CO
AQI 44
Good
7.97μg/m³
PM2.5
43.12μg/m³
PM10
47.76ppb
O3
1.13ppb
SO2
5.77ppb
NO2
0.27ppm
CO
AQI 58
Moderate
13.22μg/m³
PM2.5
61.15μg/m³
PM10
34.10ppb
O3
1.23ppb
SO2
5.01ppb
NO2
0.29ppm
CO
AQI 62
Moderate
15.40μg/m³
PM2.5
42.42μg/m³
PM10
40.61ppb
O3
1.26ppb
SO2
5.05ppb
NO2
0.28ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
14.04μg/m³
PM2.5
63.59μg/m³
PM10
33.96ppb
O3
1.29ppb
SO2
5.08ppb
NO2
0.28ppm
CO
Air quality measurements for Illinois, USA meet strict US EPA standards. These measurements are collected from reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring systems. Advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques are applied to the data, factoring in variables such as traffic and population density, to ensure precision and reliability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality data for Fox Lake, Illinois is updated on an hourly basis.
The worst air quality in Fox Lake, Illinois was recorded at 06:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
The best air quality in Fox Lake, Illinois was recorded at 03:00:00 on 2026-10-22.
The real-time air quality index in Fox Lake, Illinois is 54, currently categorized as Moderate.
The most common pollutant in Fox Lake, Illinois is PM2.5.
If the air quality in Fox Lake, Illinois is poor, limit outdoor activities and use a mask to safeguard your health.
The measured PM2.5 levels in Fox Lake, Illinois at present are 11.155 μg/m3.
The current PM10 levels in Fox Lake, Illinois are 47.359 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Fox Lake, Illinois is 0.278 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) levels in Fox Lake, Illinois are 0.95 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) levels at Fox Lake, Illinois is 42.336 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels at Fox Lake, Illinois is 5.242 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025