Stay updated with real-time air quality in Melrose, Massachusetts featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
60
Moderate
Melrose, Massachusetts
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
14.11 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
50.71 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
22.72 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.96 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
7.22 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.32 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Melrose, Massachusetts
Melrose, Massachusetts
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 60
Moderate
14.19μg/m³
PM2.5
54.67μg/m³
PM10
22.78ppb
O3
0.94ppb
SO2
8.45ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
13.90μg/m³
PM2.5
37.26μg/m³
PM10
21.99ppb
O3
1.01ppb
SO2
4.52ppb
NO2
0.32ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
14.17μg/m³
PM2.5
53.20μg/m³
PM10
22.93ppb
O3
0.95ppb
SO2
7.45ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
14.25μg/m³
PM2.5
57.27μg/m³
PM10
24.10ppb
O3
0.88ppb
SO2
11.23ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
14.20μg/m³
PM2.5
58.11μg/m³
PM10
23.00ppb
O3
0.92ppb
SO2
10.43ppb
NO2
0.35ppm
CO
AQI 60
Moderate
14.04μg/m³
PM2.5
50.22μg/m³
PM10
22.94ppb
O3
0.97ppb
SO2
6.45ppb
NO2
0.32ppm
CO
Air quality measurements for Massachusetts, USA meet strict US EPA standards. These measurements are collected from reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring systems. Advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques are applied to the data, factoring in variables such as traffic and population density, to ensure precision and reliability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
Air quality data for Melrose, Massachusetts is updated on an hourly basis.
The worst air quality in Melrose, Massachusetts was recorded at 10:00:00 on 2026-07-11.
The best air quality in Melrose, Massachusetts was recorded at 02:00:00 on 2026-07-11.
The real-time air quality index in Melrose, Massachusetts is 60, currently categorized as Moderate.
The most common pollutant in Melrose, Massachusetts is PM2.5.
If the air quality in Melrose, Massachusetts is poor, limit outdoor activities and use a mask to safeguard your health.
The measured PM2.5 levels in Melrose, Massachusetts at present are 14.109 μg/m3.
The current PM10 levels in Melrose, Massachusetts are 50.706 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) level in Melrose, Massachusetts is 0.324 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) levels in Melrose, Massachusetts are 0.962 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) levels at Melrose, Massachusetts is 22.717 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels at Melrose, Massachusetts is 7.217 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025