Stay updated with real-time air quality in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
54
Moderate
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
11.06 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
42.58 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
28.01 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.83 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
8.04 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.34 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 49
Good
9.47μg/m³
PM2.5
44.52μg/m³
PM10
33.24ppb
O3
0.92ppb
SO2
7.25ppb
NO2
0.34ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
9.62μg/m³
PM2.5
39.55μg/m³
PM10
26.04ppb
O3
0.92ppb
SO2
6.72ppb
NO2
0.34ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
9.55μg/m³
PM2.5
44.24μg/m³
PM10
24.12ppb
O3
0.90ppb
SO2
6.88ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
9.80μg/m³
PM2.5
45.33μg/m³
PM10
25.84ppb
O3
0.92ppb
SO2
7.88ppb
NO2
0.34ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
9.61μg/m³
PM2.5
39.54μg/m³
PM10
29.23ppb
O3
0.90ppb
SO2
6.11ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
10.10μg/m³
PM2.5
45.12μg/m³
PM10
32.64ppb
O3
0.96ppb
SO2
9.59ppb
NO2
0.37ppm
CO
Air quality data and pollutant measurements for New Jersey, USA adhere to strict US EPA standards. The data is collected from multiple reliable sources, including satellites and ground-based monitoring stations. This data is further analyzed and enhanced using machine learning and advanced algorithms that factor in elements such as traffic and population density, ensuring accurate and reliable results.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality for Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is updated every hour.
The worst air quality in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey in the last 24 hours was observed at 11:00:00 on 2026-08-12.
In the last 24 hrs, the best air quality in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey was observed at 06:00:00 on 2026-08-12.
The current air quality in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 54, categorized as Moderate based on real-time data.
The most common pollutant in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is PM2.5.
If the air quality in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is poor, consider staying indoors and wearing a mask to protect yourself.
The current PM2.5 concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 11.057 μg/m3.
The current PM10 concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 42.584 μg/m3.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 0.344 ppm.
The current sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 0.826 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 28.011 ppm.
The current nitrogen dioxide (NO2) concentration at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey is 8.044 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025