Stay updated with real-time air quality in South Salt Lake, Utah featuring accurate data on AQI, PM2.5, PM10, O3, NO2, SO2, and CO levels. Use our interactive map and detailed forecasts to monitor pollution trends, manage health risks, and plan your daily activities with confidence.
Live AQI (Air Quality Index)
52
Moderate
South Salt Lake, Utah
Last updated: ... (Local time)

Good
Fine
Moderate
Poor
Very poor
Hazardous
9.64 μg/m³
0
12.1
35.5
55.5
250.5
500.5+
31.02 μg/m³
0
55
155
255
425
605+
11.23 ppb
0
55
71
86
201
201+
0.76 ppb
0
36
76
186
605
1005+
26.90 ppb
0
54
101
361
1250
2050+
0.18 ppm
0
4.5
9.5
12.5
230.5
50.5+
Pollen Level
Low
South Salt Lake, Utah
South Salt Lake, Utah
Scroll To Air Quality MapLoading...
AQI 54
Moderate
11.07μg/m³
PM2.5
31.46μg/m³
PM10
27.93ppb
O3
0.84ppb
SO2
23.28ppb
NO2
0.32ppm
CO
AQI 54
Moderate
11.06μg/m³
PM2.5
30.60μg/m³
PM10
25.27ppb
O3
0.80ppb
SO2
26.32ppb
NO2
0.34ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
9.30μg/m³
PM2.5
40.97μg/m³
PM10
24.68ppb
O3
0.75ppb
SO2
22.19ppb
NO2
0.30ppm
CO
AQI 52
Moderate
9.52μg/m³
PM2.5
30.81μg/m³
PM10
29.11ppb
O3
0.81ppb
SO2
19.62ppb
NO2
0.32ppm
CO
AQI 49
Good
9.25μg/m³
PM2.5
35.91μg/m³
PM10
24.97ppb
O3
0.78ppb
SO2
24.24ppb
NO2
0.33ppm
CO
AQI 38
Good
7.16μg/m³
PM2.5
29.39μg/m³
PM10
16.72ppb
O3
0.71ppb
SO2
31.39ppb
NO2
0.37ppm
CO
Air quality and pollutant data for Utah, USA are sourced from ground-based monitors and satellites, adhering to US EPA standards. Machine learning and advanced algorithms enhance the data by incorporating local variables like traffic and population density, ensuring high accuracy and dependability.
Source: Ambee Data Sources
The air quality information for South Salt Lake, Utah is updated every hour for accuracy.
In the past 24 hours, the air quality in South Salt Lake, Utah was at its worst at 05:00:00 on 2026-10-07.
In the last 24 hours, the best air quality in South Salt Lake, Utah was observed at 04:00:00 on 2026-10-08.
As of now, the AQI in South Salt Lake, Utah is 56, indicating Moderate conditions.
South Salt Lake, Utah air has the highest levels of PM2.5.
Poor air quality in South Salt Lake, Utah means it's advisable to stay indoors and wear a mask for your protection.
PM2.5 levels in South Salt Lake, Utah are currently 12.089 μg/m3.
The PM10 concentration in South Salt Lake, Utah is 32.69 μg/m3 at the moment.
The current carbon monoxide (CO) concentration in South Salt Lake, Utah is 0.317 ppm.
Currently, South Salt Lake, Utah has a sulfur dioxide (SO2) concentration of 0.844 ppb.
The current ozone (O3) level in South Salt Lake, Utah at the moment is 25.951 ppm.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) level in South Salt Lake, Utah at the moment is 27.052 ppb.
All Rights Reserved © Ambee Inc. 2025